Shopping Cart
Professional Quena Lignum Vitae Verawood Thin in G 4
Professional Quena Lignum Vitae Verawood Thin in G 4
On Sale

Professional Quena Lignum Vitae Verawood Thin in G 4

  • Thin quena, small circumference to favor high octaves.
  • Hardwood inlay and cut at angle to allow best airflow.
  • Lacquered to protect instrument.
  • Ships from Maryland.
  • Precise tuning (440 Hz).
  • will be delivered in 6 weeks
About the Wood:

Common Name(s): Verawood, Argentine Lignum Vitae

Scientific Name: Bulnesia arborea, Bulnesia sarmientoi

Verawood has very similar appearances and working characteristics to Lignum Vitae, and is sometimes referred to as Argentine Lignum Vitae. Technically Verawood is Bulnesia arborea, and Argentine Lignum Vitae is Bulnesia sarmientoi; though the two woods are so close in appearance and working characteristics that they have been combined on one page for simplicity’s sake. All the scans listed here are from Bulnesia sarmientoi. Though Verawood is in a different Genus than Lignum Vitae, (Bulnesia and Guaiacum, respectively) both genera are biologically classified in the same Family: Zygophyllaceae. Both woods are extremely hard, heavy, oily, and have a feathered grain pattern with a distinct brownish olive color.

Flute maker: Angel Sampedro del Rio lives in Argentina and has been making bamboo instruments since 1985. Angel has been a member and secretary of the Argentine Association of Instrument Makers and has won numerous awards. Throughout his career he has participated in a number of expos and has written articles and collaborated in acoustic instrument research.

How is this quena tuned? Quenas meant for professional use are tuned up at a "saturated blowing point, " that is, just before switching to the second octave. The reason is that if I tune them at a lower blowing point, a professional quena player could play it and say it's out of tune. An out-of-tune quena can't be fixed­ or fixing it is complex, while a quena that feels somewhat low can be corrected with practice. Now, it's worth noting that this isn't a defect in the quena; the same thing happens to metal flutes, not to mention the shakuhachi. It's most probable that when you start playing you get a "low" tuning, that is, a quena pitch that is a bit low. This depends on your embouchure (how you place your lips and blow the quena), and you usually solve this by opening the embouchure. You would try to move the "U" and the edge of the mouthpiece away from your lips. At that position, the instrument has the right body and volume. It is also possible to tune it up by blowing faster. This doesn't mean you blow out more air, but blowing at a greater speed. Both of these things can take several days to master.

 

$ 175.00

Sale price Regular price $ 169.00